Get a quote Search

Privacy policy

ALI Group respects the confidentiality and privacy of the information we hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This policy outlines how we handle your personal information and applies to the following entities in the ALI Group of companies:

  • A.L.I. Group Pty Ltd
  • Australian Life Insurance Distribution Pty Ltd
  • Australian Life Insurance Administration Pty Ltd

We may review this policy from time to time however you may always access the most current policy on our website or by contacting our Customer Service Centre.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  1. whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  2. whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not 

Purposes of collecting your information

We may collect and hold your personal information for a number of purposes, including:

  • assessing your policy application and establishing your policy;
  • processing premiums and payments;
  • administering your policy;
  • assessing, processing and investigating insurance risks or claims;
  • producing policy schedules and other mail related services;
  • meeting legal and regulatory requirements including anti-money laundering and counter terrorism financing laws; 
  • providing you with information about other products and services, with your consent; and
  • to enable us to remunerate our distributors and representatives.

If you choose not to provide the information we need, we may not be able to provide you with the product or service you request or we may not be able to action an instruction relating to our products and services.  

We also collect and hold personal information from our distributors and representatives (and those who have made application to become our distributors and representatives) to enable us to assess their applications, establish their authorisations, administer their commission payments, facilitate training and/or supervise and monitor their activities (as applicable).

Kinds of personal information we collect and hold and how we collect it

The kinds of the personal information we collect may vary according to the reasons for collection, and may include:

  • your name, date of birth, address, contact details, occupations and income;
  • lifestyle information that relates to insurance; and
  • health and other medical information.

We may obtain your personal information from you directly, or we may obtain it from other sources such as your loan consultant or another person whom you have authorised to provide your information or from a selected third party (for the purposes of remuneration).  

We may take steps to verify the information that we collect, for example, a birth certificate provided as identification may be verified with the Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages to help prevent inappropriate access or impersonation.

Disclosures of your information

We may share your personal information on a confidential basis with selected third parties (some of whom may be situated outside Australia) for the purpose of administering your policy or remuneration (as applicable).  We will not disclose your health or sensitive information (if applicable) for any purpose other than to underwrite or service your insurance cover or assess a claim. 

We do not currently intend to disclose your information to any overseas recipient, but may do so in the future only after ensuring that the recipient will handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

ALI Group may communicate your personal information to selected third parties, including:

To For
Mailhouses
Policy schedule production and other mail related services
Administration and other technology services
Data entry, data processing, continuity of business, account maintenance and documentation
Investigators, medical attendants, insurers and reinsurers
Assessing your application, underwriting and claims assessment and verifying health information
 Insurance industry and reference bodies   Claims matching and cross referencing 
Government and regulatory bodies
To comply with laws including anti-money laundering and counter terrorism financing laws and regulations or for compliance related services

Where third parties such as an outsourced service provider receive personal information they are subject to confidentiality requirements and compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles.  Personal information can only be used by third parties for our purposes.

ALI Group may be allowed or obliged to disclose information by law, such as to comply with the requirements of taxation or social security laws.

Our policies and practices to protect your personal information

Keeping customer information secure is a top priority for ALI Group. We have implemented and enforce procedures that help us carry out our commitment to protecting personal information. We strive to use administrative safeguards, technological tools, and legal agreements to help support those procedures. And we continually look for ways to improve our practices. Since protecting information is a responsibility of every ALI Group employee and service provider, we aim to educate all those who handle personal information about our commitments to privacy.

We protect your personal information by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that meet or exceed applicable law. ALI Group will permit only authorised employees to access your personal information. We train people who work for us how to properly handle personal information and we restrict access to what is necessary for specific job functions.

We require third parties that process personal information on our behalf to follow stringent standards of security and confidentiality.

We provide you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving information about unrelated products and will not disclose your information to unrelated third parties for marketing purposes unless you agree.

Your privacy preferences

If you do not wish us to communicate marketing offers to you, you may inform us by contacting the ALI Group Customer Service Centre.

If you choose to opt out of receiving marketing offers, we will continue to mail you information relating to your product or policy such as newsletters, statements or offers to upgrade the services provided.

Access

You may, subject to permitted exceptions under the Privacy Act 1988, access the information ALI Group holds about you. Should you wish to request access to your personal information, you can contact the ALI Group Customer Service Centre. 

To help us locate and provide the information you request, we would ask that you be reasonably specific about the information you require.  We may charge a fee to cover the cost of locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material that you request.  If the information sought is extensive, we will advise you of the likely cost in advance and may be able to help you refine your request if required.

We will only provide your information to you or someone that you specifically authorise. 

If the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will correct our records as appropriate upon receipt of the correct information from you.

Complaints and disputes

You should always contact our Customer Service Centre first if you have a complaint and we will try to resolve it for you within 45 days of receipt. Further information about our Complaints and Disputes Resolution process is available on our website or by contacting our Customer Service Centre. If we cannot resolve your complaint to your satisfaction you may then raise the matter directly with the Financial Ombudsman Service (also known as FOS) at:

  • GPO Box 3, Melbourne Vic 3001
  • Telephone 1800 367 287

Contact us

If you wish to find out more information, access or change your personal information or raise any specific or general concerns about our policy, please contact the ALI Group Customer Service Centre.

ALI Group Customer Service Centre

Mail: GPO Box 4737, Sydney NSW 2001 
Telephone: 1800 006 776
Email: service@aligroup.com.au

For further information about the Australian Privacy Principles: click here.